Home‎ > ‎

Results

'Amateur' is a confusing name for a serious racing class.  
Stock canoes look more like a standard canoe than the skinny, angular race boats.
c2= two person canoe. c1= one person canoe. c4 = four person canoe. k1 = one person kayak. Unlimited kayaks (K1) can be over 20 ft long.




2017 Seneca Monster Results:


2017


Place Overall Name Boat Number Elapsed Time Boat Class Paddler Class
Adventure John Badoud 5 1:18:15 SUP adventure *did 6 miles
Adventure Tom and Elizabeth Krehbiel 201 c2 stock adventure
1 Ben & Michael Schlimmer 343 1:54:03 C2 Am 18-49
2 Jim Mallory 59 1:54:03 
K1 unlimited 50+ * incl 3 min adjustment
3 Deb Brax, Ken Streb, Rich Butts, Kevin Berl 23 1:56:40 C4 Mixed
4 Tom Yarosh & Bruce Lee 6 2:00:19 C2 Am 50+
5 Eric Young 73 2:03:30 K1 Touring 18-49
6 Paul and Joanne Olney 52 2:00:45 C2 Am Mixed, Adult/Junior
7 Royal McDonnell 8 2:06:04 K1 unlimited 18-49
8 Tim Henning & Peter Ross 67 2:08:26 C2 Am 18-49
9 Morgan Hoven 2 2:11:20 c1 Rec 18-49
10 Bob Raymonda 7 2:11:46 K1 Touring 50+
11 Jeremy Fudu 66 2:14:10 K1 unlimited 18-49
12 Michael Finear 203 2:14:24 K1 unlimited 50+
13 Dennis Moriarty 546 2:16:16 K1 Touring 50+
14 Pete Gugel 1 2:17:13 K1 Touring 18-49
15 Joe & Francis Schlimmer 9 2:18:34 c2 Am 18-49
16 Glen Vanderwinkel & Tom O'Connor 242 2:19:27 c2 Stock 50+
17 John Dunkelberger B7 2:23:00 K1 Touring 18-49
19 C Hoven 3 2:29:03 C1 Rec 50+
20 Bill Webster & Jack Sember 217 2:29:33 C2 Stock 50+
21 Aaron Krehbiel & Esmeralda Jimenez 121 2:44:20 C2 Am Mx Mixed, 18-49
22 Brad Prozeller 123 2:51:03 c1 stock 50+


2016 Seneca Monster Results:

 Place Overall  Boat #  Name  Time  Class  Class- Gender  Age  Distance
   48  Glen Vanderwinkel          2:52:38  C1 Am Racing  M  50+  13
   32  Francis Schlimmer  2:45:04  C1 Am Racing  M  18 - 49  13
   5  Bob Cooley  2:32:00  C1 Am Racing

 M  50+  13
           
   28  Fran Wagner  3:04:49  C1 Stock  M  18 - 49  13
   1  John Maier  2:24:48  C1 Stock  M  18 - 49  13
               
   11  Morgan Hoven  2:10:50  C1 Rec  M  18 - 49  13
   18  Chris Hoven  2:31:24  C1 Rec  M  50+  13
               
   20  Christopher Legard  2:39:07  K1 Touring  M  18 - 49  13
   21  Kevin Nasman  2:49:07  K1 Touring  M  18 - 49  13
   19a  Roger Gocking  2:07:03  K1 Touring  M  50+  13
   89  Jim Phillips  2:34:54  K1 Touring
 M  50+  13
   22  Emily Hart  3:13:47  K1 Touring  W  18 - 49  13
               
   59  Jim Mallory  1:53:23  K1 Unlimited  M  18 - 49  13
   19b  Jeremy Fudo  2:25:10  K1 Unlimited  M  18 - 49  13
   10  John Dunkelberger  2:10:59  K1 Unlimited  M  18 - 49  13
   4  Scott Stenberg  2:12:15  K1 Unlimited  M  50+  13
   7  Michael Finear  2:12:49  K1 Unlimited  M  50+  13
   8  Paul Tomblin  2:14:51  K1 Unlimited
 M  50+  13
   24  West DeNering  2:18:38      K1 Unlimited  M  50+  13
               
   26  Bruce Lee & Tom Yarosh  2:00:42  C2 Am Racing  M  50+  13
   0  Ben Schlimmer & Patrick Madden  1:54:31  C2 Am Racing  M  18 - 49  13
   67  Tim Henning & Peter Ross  2:07:08  C2 Am Racing  M  18 - 49  13
   23         Jeff Pedersen & John Young      2:08:56  C2 Am Racing  M  50+  13
   9  Joe Schlimmer & Kevin Olson  1:57:41  C2 Am Racing  M  18 - 49  13
   25  Richard Butts & Kevin Berl  2:08:30  C2 Am Racing  M  50+  13
   30  Ken Streb & Stephen Miller  2:03:31  C2 Am Racing  M  50+  13
   3  Blanche Town & Cathy Lipski      2:28:01  C2 Am Racing  W  50+  13
   6  Michael Schlimmer & Theresa Schlimmer  2:00:07  C2 Am Racing  Mixed  18 - 49  13
   27  Aaron Krehbiel & Esmeralda Jimenez  2:51:14  C2 Am Racing  Mixed  18 - 49  13
   13        Dylan Kirk & Lenore Marcuson  2:11:23  C2 Am Racing  Mixed  18 - 49  13
   77  Kim Greiner & Ed Greiner  2:21:47  C2 Am Racing  Mixed  50+  13
               
   2  Jeff Newman & Brooks Reed  2:12:48  C2 Stock  M  18 - 49  13
   14  Harrison Sopp & Colin Clark  2:31:43  C2 Stock  M  18 - 49  13
   17  Sam Annable & Jimmy Neary  2:19:50  C2 Stock  M  18 - 49  13
   15  Lauren Brieant & Rob McDermott  2:26:51  C2 Stock  Mixed  18 - 49  13
   16  Chloe Mattilio & Matty Leichty  2:22:11  C2 Stock  Mixed  18 - 49  13
               
               
   12  Brian Esenhauer  1:29:29  4 Mi adventure      M    4
               
               
2016 time is tentative. 


2015 Results

Place Overall Boat # Name Time Class Distance
1 10 Bruce Lee and Tom Yarosh 1:58:47 c2 amateur 13 mi
2 4 Joseph Schlimmer and Kevin Olson 1:58:57 c2 amateur 13 mi
3 23 Kevin Berl and Patrick Madden 1:59:10 c2 amateur 13 mi
4 6 Tim Henning and Peter Ross 2:07:52 c2 amateur 13 mi
 5   3   Todd Furstoss  2:08:14  k1 touring  13 mi
6 9 Stephen Miller 2:09:01 c1 amateur 13 mi
7 16 Debra Brax and Ken Streb 2:13:34 c2 am mixed (man & woman) 13 mi
8 2 Roger Gocking 2:18:08 k1 touring 13 mi
9 17 Scott Stenberg 2:19:50 k1 unlim 13 mi
 10   14  Jeff Pedersen  2:21:25  c1 am  13 mi
11 5  Tom O'Connor 2:26:51 c1 stock 13 mi
12 1 Rich Furstoss 2:26:54 c1 stock 13 mi
13 8 Glen Vandewinckel and Mike Skivington 2:28:22 c2 stock 13 mi
14 15 Dennis Moriarty 2:33:45 k1 touring 13 mi
 15  12  Aqron Kuchbiel and Francis Wagner  2:40:25  c2 stock  13 mi
 16  11  Cathy Lipski  2:41:02  c1 am women  13 mi
 17  13  Scajaquada Canoe Club  2:56:05  c4  13 mi







2014 Results:

Place Overall Boat # Name Time Class Distance
1 6 Ben Schlimmer
Michael Schlimmer
1:50:30 C2 Am Men 13 mi (plus a bit)
2 13 Tom Yarosh
Bruce Lee
1:56:35 C2 Am Men 13 mi
3 5 Patrick Madden
Mary Schlimmer
1:58:05 C2 Am Mixed 13 mi
4 3 Joseph Schlimmer
Kevin Olsen
1:58:59 C2 Am Men 13 mi
5 4 Dylan Kirk
Scott Sherwood
2:08:09 C2 Am Men 13 mi
6 7 Erin Lamb
Alan Lamb
2:14:05 K2 13 mi
7 8 Cathy Grimes
Cathy Lipski
2:14:26 C2 Am Women 13 mi
8 1 Glen Vanderwinckel
Annie Ripton
2:37:16 C2 Am Mixed 13 mi
9 11 Fran Wagner
Aaron Krehbiel
2:37:31 C2 Stock 13 mi
10 14 Theresa Schlimmer 2:38:10 C1 13 mi
11 15 Francis Schlimmer 2:40:54 C1 13 mi
12 9 Dan Farrell
Jim Kolbe
2:47:30 C2 Stock 13 mi
13 2 David VanAllan
Colleen VanAllan
48:00 Open Touring 4mi
14 12 Gabriel Johnson
Lisa Stutz
1:25:00 Open Touring 4mi




Subpages (2): results-2014 results-2015
Comments